Reel West Magazine

Western Canada’s film industry production directory

British Columbia film list for 2015

Leave blank for all. Otherwise, the first selected term will be the default instead of "Any".

Feature Film

ADVANTAGE

Production company 
Shack Film Productions Canada Inc.
Director
Stuart Hazeldine
Executive Producer
Mike Drake
Producer
Brad Cummings
Producer
Gil Netter
Production Manager
Christopher Foss
Production Coordinator
Melyssa Davies
Location Manager
Monty Bannister
Assistant Location Manager
Derek Sutherland
Assistant Location Manager
Sean Meade
Extras Casting
Sara Brown
Schedule 
June 9, 2015 to July 29, 2015
Phone 
(604) 526-2640

Army of One

Production company 
AOO Productions Canada Inc.
Director
Larry Charles
Executive Producer
Patrick Newall
Producer
Dan Clarke
Producer
Dan Beckerman
Production Manager
Daniel Clarke
Production Coordinator
Lisa Ragosin
Location Manager
David Tamkin
Assistant Location Manager
Graeme Blatherwick
Casting Director
Maureen Webb
Schedule 
May 1, 2015 to May 22, 2015
Address 
2400 Boundary Road
Burnaby,
BC
V5M 3Z3
Phone 
(604) 628-3170

Besties

Production company 
We Are Besties Canada Inc.
Director
Kelly Fremon
Executive Producer
Brendan Ferguson
Producer
James L. Brooks
Production Manager
Daniel Clarke
Production Coordinator
Judith Swan
Location Manager
Abraham Fraser
Assistant Location Manager
Jason Traversy
Extras Casting
Sandra Ken Freeman
Schedule 
October 21, 2015 to December 1, 2015
Address 
20 Brooksbank Avenue, 2nd Floor
North Vancouver
BC
V7J 2B8
Phone 
(604) 904-5665

BIG VALLEY

Production company 
Giant Maple Film Productions
Production Manager
Brendan Ferguson
Production Coordinator
Nicole Oguchi
Executive Producer
Kathleen Kennedy
Executive Producer
John Madden
Executive Producer
Kristie Macosko
Executive Producer
Frank Marshall
Executive Producer
Sam Mercer
Producer
Adam Somner
Director of Photography
Janusz Kaminski
Production Designer
Rick Carter
Schedule 
March 23, 2015 to June 12, 2015
Address 
Phone 
(604) 637-8898

Birth of the Dragon

Production company 
BOTD Canada Films Inc.
Director
George Nolfi
Production Manager
Drew Locke
Production Coordinator
Laura Livingstone
Location Manager
Emily Keller
Assistant Location Manager
John MacCulloch
Executive Producer
David Nicksay
Producer
Janice Williams
Producer
Michael London
Executive Producer
Leo Shi Young
Executive Producer
Stephen J. Rivele
Executive Producer
Christopher Wilkinson
Producer
Hong
Extras Casting
Andrea Brown
Schedule 
November 17, 2015 to January 24, 2016
Address 
330A - 555 Brooksbank Avenue Building 10
North Vancouver
BC
V7J 3S5
Phone 
(604) 983-5400

Brain on Fire

Production company 
Mindfire Productions Inc.
Director
Gerard Barrett
Executive Producer
Rob Merilees
Production Manager
Ian Birkett
Production Manager
Abraham Fraser
Production Coordinator
Deena Kittson
Location Manager
Nicholas Wade
Assistant Location Manager
John Hall
Schedule 
July 13, 2015 to August 10, 2015
Address 
310-2400 Boundary Road
Burnaby
BC
V5M 3Z3
Phone 
(604) 292-8420

Colossal

Production company 
Toy Fight Productions Inc.
Director
Nacho Vigalondo
Executive Producer
Shawn Williamson
Production Manager
Brian Dick
Production Coordinator
Lynne Taylor
Producer
Nahikari Ipina
Executive Producer
Justin Bursch
Schedule 
October 18, 2015 to November 25, 2015
Address 
4210 Phillips Avenue
Burnaby
BC
V5A 2X2
Phone 
(604) 566-8322

DARC

Production company 
JRN Productions BC
Executive Producer
Lindsay Moffat
Director
Nicolas Powell
Production Manager
Ian Smith
Production Coordinator
Jennifer Pitcher
Location Manager
Amy Barager
Schedule 
April 15, 2015 to May 25, 2015
Address 
310 - 2400 Boundary Road,
Burnaby
BC
V5M 3Z3
Phone 
(604) 292-8480

DEADPOOL

Production company 
TCF Vancouver Productions
Director
Tim Miller
Production Manager
Michael Williams
Location Manager
Rino Pace
Executive Producer
John J. Kelly
Schedule 
March 23, 2015 to May 23, 2015
Phone 
(604) 983-5442
** FULLY CREWED **

Entanglement

Production company 
Entanglement Pictures Inc.
Executive Producer
Amber Ripley
Executive Producer
Krista Kelloway
Schedule 
September 30, 2015 to October 24, 2015
Address 
BC
Phone 
(778) 840-3226

Finding Mr. Right II

Production company 
Maple Edge Films Ltd.
Director
Xiaolu Xue
Producer
Shan Tam
Producer
Mathew Tang
Director of Photography
Chi Ying Chan
Production Designer
Chung Man Yee
Production Manager
Simon Richardson
Production Coordinator
Michael Lien
Location Manager
Carson
Assistant Location Manager
W. Robert Millar
Schedule 
August 4, 2015 to August 22, 2015
Phone 
(604) 420-2006

Finding Mr. Right II

Director
Xiaolu Xue
Executive Producer
Shan Tam
Executive Producer
Matthew Tang
Producer
Shan Tam
Producer
Mathew Tang
Director of Photography
Chi Ying Chan
Production Designer
Chung Man Yee
Production Manager
Simon Richardson
Production Coordinator
Michael Lien
Location Manager
Carson
Assistant Location Manager
Robert Millar
Extras Casting
Kit Hayward
Schedule 
August 6, 2015 to September 1, 2015
Phone 
(604) 420-2006

FORCED ENTRY

Production company 
Entry Productions II Inc.
Executive Producer
Jeff Sackman
Executive Producer
Devi Singh
Executive Producer
Jeff Schenk
Director
David Tennant
Production Manager
Matt Drake
Location Manager
Michael Gazetas
Assistant Location Manager
Stephen Sangster
Schedule 
February 10, 2015 to March 9, 2015
Address 
200 - 3689 East 1st Ave
Vancouver
V5M 1C2
Phone 
(778) 379-0919

Girl in the Photographs

Production company 
Girl Films Inc.
Executive Producer
Nawaf Alghanim
Production Manager
Galen Fletcher
Production Coordinator
Ashley Fester
Location Manager
Jane Victoria King
Assistant Location Manager
Jenna Chalmer
Extras Casting
Annie Klein
Schedule 
April 20, 2015 to May 15, 2015
Address 
3030A Nanaimo Street
Victoria,
BC
V8T 4Z1
Phone 
(778) 440-4475

Hidden Fortress - aka Apes 3

Production company 
TCF Vancouver Productions Ltd.
Director
Matthew Reeves
Producer
David Stark
Production Manager
Michael Williams
Production Manager
Adrienne Sol
Location Manager
Mark Voyce
Assistant Location Manager
Myles Lennig
Casting Director
Bliss McDonald
Executive Producer
Mark Bomback
Executive Producer
Jenno Topping
Producer
Peter Chernin
Producer
Dylan Clark
Producer
Rick Jaffa
Producer
Amanda Silver
Director of Photography
Michael Seresin
Schedule 
October 14, 2015 to March 11, 2016
Address 
2880 Underhill Avenue
Burnaby
BC
V5A 3C5
Phone 
(604) 637-4800

Marlaina 2

Production company 
CAFM Pictures Inc.
Director
Zachary Whedon
Executive Producer
Chris Ferguson
Executive Producer
Brian Kavanaugh-Jones
Production Manager
Tracey Nomura
Production Coordinator
Alison Stephen
Location Manager
Ken Meisenbacher
Schedule 
July 27, 2015 to August 28, 2015
Address 
2400 Boundary Road
Burnaby
BC
V5M 3Z3
Phone 
(604) 292-8460

Midnight Sun

Production company 
Midnight Sun Canada Productions Inc.
Director
Scott Speer
Producer
John Richard
Producer
Zack Schiller
Producer
Jen Gatien
Producer
Tracey Jeffery
Production Manager
Mandy Spencer-Phillips
Production Coordinator
Stacey Harris
Location Manager
Kirk Johns
Assistant Location Manager
W. Robert Millar
Extras Casting
James Forsyth
Schedule 
October 12, 2015 to November 12, 2015
Address 
100-3705 Willingdon Avenue
Burnaby
BC
V5G 3X1
Phone 
(604) 431-0220

Phil

Production company 
Phil Productions Inc.
Executive Producer
Ron McLeod
Producer
Aaron Gilbert
Producer
Sandy Stern
Production Manager
Ron McLeod
Production Coordinator
Mark Tachowsky
Location Manager
Dan Carr
Assistant Location Manager
Jason Kent
Extras Casting
Lisa Ratke
Schedule 
November 9, 2015 to December 18, 2015
Address 
6952 Merritt Avenue
Burnaby
BC
V5J 4R6
Phone 
(604) 428-8912

Real Fiction

Production company 
Real Fiction Productions
Director
Kirk Caouette
Executive Producer
John Cassini
Producer
Jacqueline Nguyen
Producer
Rick Podd
Producer
Ines Eisses
Producer
Stuart Mackay-Smith
Director of Photography
Pieter Stathis
Production Designer
Chris Wishart
Production Manager
Jacqueline Nguyen
Location Manager
Tammy Tamkin
Special Effects Coordinator
Brant Mcilroy
Casting Director
Kara Eide
Schedule 
May 4, 2015 to May 29, 2015
Phone 
(778) 223-2622

Shut In

Production company 
Shut In Productions
Executive Producer
Trish Doleman
Producer
Christine Haebler
Production Manager
Mandy Spencer-Phillips
Production Coordinator
Scott Matthews
Location Manager
Michael Gazetas
Schedule 
March 30, 2015 to April 24, 2015
Address 
7950 Enterprise Street
Burnaby
BC
V5A 1V7
Phone 
(604) 420-2871

Stakes

Production company 
Woods Productions Canada
Director
Adam Wingard
Executive Producer
Jenny Hinkley
Production Manager
Simon Abbott
Production Coordinator
Rhona Williscroft
Location Manager
Will Fearn
Assistant Location Manager
Christopher Adams
Schedule 
April 27, 2015 to June 10, 2015
Phone 
(604) 381-1006

STOLEN PATH

Production company 
Crystal Productions
Director
John Banovich
Executive Producer
Goldie Smitlener
Producer
John Banovich
Director of Photography
Clayton Richard Long
Production Designer
Keith Stark
Cast
Daniela Smitlener
Cast
Jacob Brkopac
Cast
Robert Duncan
Cast
Amber Haring
Cast
Laura Seabrook
Cast
Brady Roberts
Cast
Mark Terhorst
Cast
Delia Tatiana
Cast
Dave Walden
Schedule 
January 3, 2015 to March 31, 2015
Address 
3152 Pearson
Houston
BC
V0J 1Z0
Phone 
(778) 898-6051

Stranger in the House

Production company 
Stranger in the House Productions Inc.
Director
Allan Harmon
Producer
Cynde Harmon
Production Manager
Galen Fletcher
Production Coordinator
Michele Picard
Schedule 
June 15, 2015 to June 30, 2015
Address 
844 Johnson Street
Victoria,
BC
V8W 1N3

THE BOY

Production company 
The Boy Film Productions Inc.
Executive Producer
David Kern
Director
William Brent Bell
Production Manager
Penny Gibbs
Location Manager
Abraham Fraser
Production Coordinator
Brett Davies
Schedule 
March 11, 2015 to April 13, 2015
Address 
203 - 780 Tolmie Ave.
Victoria
BC
V8X 2W4
Phone 
(778) 406-0987

The Layover

Production company 
Layover Productions BC Inc.
Director
William H Macy
Executive Producer
Keith Kjarvel
Executive Producer
Aaron Gilbert
Production Manager
Jennifer Carpenter
Production Coordinator
Jill McQueen
Location Manager
David Fullerton
Assistant Location Manager
Jonathan Cairns
Extras Casting
Lisa Ratke
Schedule 
April 30, 2015 to May 30, 2015
Address 
100 - 3705 Willingdon Avenue,
Burnaby,
BC
V5G 3H3
Phone 
(604) 431-0544

The Revenant

Production company 
RPC - 2 Productions, Ltd.
Production Coordinator
Jill Christensen
Production Manager
Drew Locke
Location Manager
Robin Mounsey
Casting Director
Michelle Allen
Extras Casting
Alex Brown
Schedule 
September 29, 2014 to March 26, 2015
Address 
2880 Underhill Ave.
Burnaby
BC
V5A 3C5
Canada
Phone 
(604) 637-2499
Fax 
(604) 420-0083

The Shack

Production company 
The Shack Productions Canada Inc.
Executive Producer
Mike Drake
Executive Producer
Gil Netter
Executive Producer
Brad Cummings
Production Manager
Christopher Foss
Production Coordinator
Melyssa Davies
Location Manager
Monty Bannister
Assistant Location Manager
Sean Meade
Schedule 
June 8, 2015 to July 29, 2015
Phone 
(604) 526-2640

This is Your Death

Production company 
TIYD Productions Inc.
Director
Giancarlo Esposito
Executive Producer
Shawn Williamson
Producer
Jamie Goehring
Production Manager
Jamie Goehring
Production Coordinator
Joey Setter
Location Manager
Rico Mielnicki
Assistant Location Manager
Brendon Olsen
Extras Casting
Stephanie Boeke
Schedule 
November 15, 2015 to December 14, 2015
Address 
2400 Boundary Road
Burnaby
BC
V5M 3Z3
Phone 
(604) 628-3090

Tomato Red

Production company 
Tomato Red Productions Inc.
Executive Producer
Liz Gill
Executive Producer
Daniel Bekerman
Production Manager
Daniel Bekerman
Production Coordinator
Brodi-Jo Scalise
Location Manager
Christin Lindgard
Schedule 
July 13, 2015 to August 14, 2015
Address 
50 1st Street
Ashcroft
BC
V0K 1A0
Phone 
(778) 883-9365

Tomboy

Production company 
Tom Boy Productions Ltd.
Director
Walter Hill
Executive Producer
Harvey Kahn
Executive Producer
Kenneth Burke
Production Manager
Suzan Derkson
Production Coordinator
Audrey Hellmer
Location Manager
Nicole Chartrand
Schedule 
November 9, 2015 to December 23, 2015
Address 
2601 Lougheed Hwy
Coquitlam
BC
V3C 4J2

Unseen

Production company 
Heaven's Door Pictures
Executive Producer
Ian Hay
Producer
Hans Dayal
Producer
Katie Weekly
Production Manager
Hans Dayal
Production Coordinator
Jerry Pender
Director
Geoff Redknap
Schedule 
January 15, 2015 to February 9, 2015
Address 
Upper D - 3500 Cornett Road
Vancouver
BC
V5M2H5
Phone 
(604) 453-4842

Warrior's Gate - Vancouver Unit

Production company 
Warrior's Gate Productions (Vancouver) Inc.
Director
Matthias Hoene
Executive Producer
Ariel Zeitoun
Executive Producer
Oliver Glaas
Executive Producer
Christine Haebler
Producer
Luc Besson
Producer
Mark Gao
Director of Photography
Maxime Alexandre
Production Designer
Hugues Tissander
Production Manager
Tia Buhl
Production Coordinator
Ellen MacDonald
Location Manager
Michael Gazetas
Assistant Location Manager
Jon Cairns
Schedule 
August 3, 2015 to August 13, 2015
Address 
501 2400 Boundary Road
Burnaby
BC
V5M 3Z3
Phone 
(604) 682-3110

Washington

Production company 
Center Forward Productions
Director
Justin Lin
Executive Producer
Jeffrey Chernov
Production Manager
Stewart Bethune
Production Coordinator
Eva Morgan
Location Manager
Ann Goobie
Assistant Location Manager
Paul Giordano
Extras Casting
Andrea Brown
Schedule 
June 15, 2015 to October 15, 2015
Phone 
(604) 453-4900

WHAM

Production company 
TCF Vancouve r Productions
Production Manager
Michael Williams
Production Coordinator
Bliss McDonald
Location Manager
Rino Pace
Assistant Location Manager
Jason Collier
Director
Tim Miller
Executive Producer
John J. Kelly
Schedule 
March 2, 2015 to April 28, 2015
Address 
140A - 555 Brooksbank Avenue Building 9
North Vancouver
BC
V7J 3S5
Phone 
(604) 983-5442
** FULLY CREWED **

Wham - Additional Photography

Production company 
TCF Vancouver Productions Ltd.
Director
Tim Miller
Executive Producer
John J. Kelly
Production Designer
Robert Petrovicz
Production Coordinator
Lisa Ragosin
Location Manager
Rino Pace
Assistant Location Manager
Otto Mak
Schedule 
October 30, 2015 to November 8, 2015
Address 
3500 Cornett Road
Vancouver
BC
V5M 2H5
Phone 
(604) 453-4780

Digital Feature

6:42

Production company 
Ticking Films Inc.
Executive Producer
Michael Luisi
Producer
Donald Munro
Production Manager
Thierry Tanguy
Production Coordinator
Cassidy Kennedy
Production Coordinator
Andy Hoang
Location Manager
Debra Beaudreau
Assistant Location Manager
Kelsey Fonda
Schedule 
July 20, 2015 to August 9, 2015
Address 
1600 East Railway Street
North Vancouver
BC
V7J 1B5
Phone 
(604) 980-5275

Becoming Santa

Production company 
Fiance Claus Productions Inc.
Director
Christie Will
Executive Producer
Oliver De Caigny
Production Manager
Navid Soofi
Casting Director
Matthew Santoro
Schedule 
August 21, 2015 to September 11, 2015
Address 
2963 Lake City Way
Burnaby
BC
V5A 2Z6
Phone 
(778) 927-1280

Before I Fall

Production company 
Awesomeness Films
Executive Producer
Matt Kaplan
Director
Ry Russo-Young
Producer
Marc Bienstock
Producer
John Shestack
Producer
Marc Bienstock
Production Manager
Thierry Tanguy
Production Coordinator
Andy Hoang
Production Coordinator
Cassidy Kennedy
Director of Photography
Michael Fimognari
Location Manager
Debra Beaudreau
Assistant Location Manager
Matthew Villeneuve
Extras Casting
Linda Labelle
Schedule 
November 16, 2015 to December 19, 2015
Address 
1600 Railway Street (Aja Tan)
North Vancouver
V7J 1B5
Phone 
(604) 980-5275

Interrogation

Production company 
Company: Interrogation Films
Executive Producer
Michael Luisi
Producer
Donald Munro
Production Manager
Thierry Tanguy
Production Coordinator
Andy Hoang
Production Coordinator
Cassidy Kennedy
Location Manager
Debra Beaudreau
Assistant Location Manager
Shafik Chernovsky
Extras Casting
Kit Hayward
Schedule 
March 13, 2015 to April 2, 2015
Address 
1600 East Railway Street
N. Vancouver
BC
V7J 1B5
Phone 
(604) 980-5275

Kindergarten Cop 2

Production company 
Where's Arnold Productions Inc.
Director
Don Michael Paul
Producer
Mike Elliot
Producer
Simon Abbott
Production Manager
Simon Abbott
Production Coordinator
Stacey A. Harris
Location Manager
Jack Veldhuis
Extras Casting
LA Hilts
Schedule 
August 5, 2015 to September 1, 2015
Address 
100-3705 Willingdon Avenue
Burnaby
BC
V5G 3X1
Phone 
(604) 439-0334

Monkey Up

Production company 
Monkey Movie
Executive Producer
Anna McRoberts
Production Manager
Darcy Wild
Production Coordinator
Ron Pachkowski
Location Manager
Peter Pantages
Extras Casting
Sara Brown
Schedule 
March 2, 2015 to March 28, 2015
Address 
300 - 2339 Columbia Street
Vancouver
BC
V5Y 3Y3
Phone 
(604) 243-8640

MONSTERVILLE

Production company 
Scared Witless Productions Inc.
Producer
Dan Angel
Producer
Billy Brown
Producer
Tracey Jeffrey
Director
Peter DeLuise
Production Manager
Tracey Jeffrey
Production Coordinator
Cathy Fullerton
Location Manager
Kirk Johns
Schedule 
February 10, 2015 to March 10, 2015
Address 
3500 Cornett Rd. Bld. E
Vancouver
BC
V5M 2H5
Phone 
(604) 453-4750

NUMB

Production company 
Numb Productions
Production Manager
Robyn Wiener
Production Coordinator
Craig J. Lane
Location Manager
Shane C. Lennox
Director
Jason Goode
Schedule 
February 16, 2015 to March 7, 2015
Address 
4201 32nd Street,
Vernon
BC
V1T 5P3

Pupstar

Production company 
Pupstar Pictures Inc.
Executive Producer
Robert Vince
Producer
Anna McRoberts
Production Manager
Matt Drake
Schedule 
September 28, 2015 to October 30, 2015
Address 
300-2339 Columbia Street
Vancouver
BC
V5Y 3Y3
Phone 
(604) 330-2507

Santa's Little Helper

Production company 
Little Helper Films Inc.
Director
Gil Junger
Executive Producer
Michael Luisi
Producer
Donald Munro
Production Manager
Thierry Tanguy
Production Coordinator
Cassidy Kennedy
Production Coordinator
Andy Hoang
Location Manager
Debra Beaudreau
Assistant Location Manager
Aleksander Stirajs
Extras Casting
Kit Hayward
Schedule 
April 27, 2015 to May 15, 2015
Address 
1600 East Railway Street
North Vancouver
BC
V7J 1B5
Phone 
(604) 980-5275

Stagecoach

Production company 
Last Hour Production Inc.
Director
Terry Miles
Executive Producer
Jack Nasser
Production Manager
Tara Cowell-Plain
Production Coordinator
Tiann Arnault
Location Manager
Victor Sanchez
Extras Casting
Laurie Pavon
Schedule 
February 22, 2015 to March 6, 2015
Address 
8180 Winston Street
Burnaby,
V5A 2H5
Phone 
(604) 637-9790

The Crash Pad

Production company 
Crash Pad Production Ltd.
Executive Producer
Vicki Sotheran
Executive Producer
Greg Malcolm
Production Manager
Chris Rudolph
Production Coordinator
Nancy McKenzie
Schedule 
October 18, 2015 to November 18, 2015
Address 
BC
Phone 
(604) 420-2006

THE HOLLOW

Production company 
Hollow Productions
Director
Sheldon Wilson
Executive Producer
Shawn Williamson
Producer
Jamie Goehring
Production Manager
Jamie Goehring
Production Coordinator
Joey Setter
Location Manager
Dan McWilliams
Schedule 
February 24, 2015 to March 13, 2015
Address 
2400 Boundary Road
Burnaby
BC
V5M 3Z3
Phone 
(604) 628-3090

Pages

About

For more than 30 years, Reel West productions has been the one-stop source for people in film, television, video, and multimedia Production in Western Canada. With a shining reputation within the Western Canadian film industry, trade leaders turn to Reel West for credible news and analysis - information vital to their professions.

The Reel West Directory is Western Canada’s film industry "production bible". With more than 1400 listings, since 1980 it has been the single most effective tool for companies and individuals both needing and providing services and facilities for production.

Twice voted Western Canada’s Trade Magazine of the Year, Reel West magazine is in its 20th year of publication. Each issue highlights the people, places and events that shape the Western Canadian film industry..

Stay with Reelwest.com for online listings, film lists, news and back issues of Reel West magazine

Latest Tweets